You are on page 1of 45
[…] to the district attorney or assistant district attorney for the county).

7. The Sheriff represents the sovereignty of the State and he has no superiors in

his county and in the execution of his law enforcement duties the Sheriff represents

the state and no other entity may exercise “direct control over how the sheriff fulfills

his law enforcement duty”. McMillian v Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 791, 792-

94; 117 S. Ct. 1734 (1997).

8. “By this mandate, sheriffs are given complete authority to enforce the state

criminal law in their counties.” Id. at 790 (emphasis added).

9. MCL 51.70 provides in pertinent part: “Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more

deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any

time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do

particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke

those appointments at any time.” Id. (emphasis added). Under this provision, the

4
Sheriff has unfettered and “broad authority” and discretion. People v Van

Tubbergen, 249 Mich App 354, 361; 642 NW2d 368 (2002).

10. “The office of sheriff has an unbroken lineage from the Anglo-Saxon shire-