You are on page 1of 45
[…] she is nonetheless forbidden from obstructing, interfering with, encroaching upon,

or otherwise usurping the exclusive constitutional duties of Plaintiff County Sheriff.

41. Defendant / Respondent Jocelyn Benson SOS (SOS Benson), is the Secretary

of State for the State of Michigan and a member of the executive branch of state

government.

42. In her official capacity, SOS Benson is charged with, inter alia, administering

election laws, training election workers throughout the state, and maintaining the

qualified voter registration list “(“QVR””). See, e.g., MCL 168.21 (“The secretary

of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory

control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the

provisions of this act.”); 168.31(1)(a) (the “Secretary of State shall . . . issue

instructions and promulgate rules . . . for the conduct of elections and registrations

in accordance with the laws of this state”) (emphasis added).

43. Michigan law provides that Secretary Benson “[a]dvise and direct local election