You are on page 1of 45
[…] White

v East Saginaw, 43 Mich. 567, 570; 6 N.W. 86 (1880) (recognizing the common-

law duties of the sheriff as including the execution of the orders, judgments and

process of the courts, the preservation of the peace, the arrest and detention of

7
persons charged with the commission of a public offence, the service of papers in

actions, and the like).

21. “Michigan has codified the common law duties of the sheriff with little

variance.” Brownstown Twp v Wayne County, 68 Mich App 244, 249; 242 NW2d

538 (1976).

22. Thus, under MCL 45.407 the “Sheriff shall perform all reasonable services

within the jurisdiction of their offices for which the county may be liable and serve

and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed

by said officers.” Allor, supra at 101-103; Brownstown Twp. v. Wayne County, 68

Mich. App. 244, 242 N.W.2d 538 (1976).

23. The theory behind these cases is that if the known legal character of the office

is altered, the official can no longer be characterized as a “sheriff”. In the latter