You are on page 1of 45
[…] 8
ferret out potential criminal activity, including violations of state and federal election

laws.

26. Indeed, MCL 168.41 of the Michigan Election Code specifically states: “It is

hereby made the duty of any police, sheriff or other peace officer, present and having

knowledge of any violation of any of the provisions of this act [Chapter 168,

Michigan Compiled Laws 168.1 to 168.992, Act 116 of 1954,] to forthwith institute

criminal proceedings for the punishment of such offender.”

27. For example, under MCL 168.520, the Sheriff is required to investigate any

alleged or suspected illegal or fraudulent voter registration activity. It states:

If a township or city clerk has knowledge that there is a probable illegal


or fraudulent registration in the township or city, or in any ward or
precinct of the township or city, the clerk has the power and duty to
make a full investigation of the facts concerning the registration and to
ascertain whether any name has been illegally or fraudulently
registered. A township or city clerk is authorized and empowered to
call upon the police department of the city or the sheriff of the county
in which the city is located, or both, to assist in making the
investigation, and the police department and the sheriff are required to
render assistance if the clerk makes a request for assistance, and to
furnish the clerk at his or her request with all available assistance in
making the investigation.

28. Further, under MCL 168.941, “It is hereby made the duty of any police, sheriff

or other peace officer, present and having knowledge of any violation of any of the

provisions of this act, to forthwith institute criminal proceedings for the punishment

of such offender.”

9