For a monthly digest of the Immigrant Solidarity
Network,
join here
For a daily email update, join
here
National Immigrant Solidarity Network
No Immigrant Bashing! Support Immigrant Rights!
Los Angeles: (213)403-0131
New York: (212)330-8172
Washington DC: (202)595-8990
The National Immigrant Solidarity Network
(NISN) is a coalition of immigrant rights, labor, human rights, religious,
and student activist organizations from across the country. We work with
leading immigrant rights, students and labor groups. In solidarity with
their campaigns, and organize community immigrant rights education campaigns.
From legislative letter-writing campaigns to speaker
bureaus and educational materials, we organize critical immigrant-worker
campaigns that are moving toward justice for all immigrants!
Appeal for Donations!
Please support the Important
Work of National Immigrant Solidarity Network!
Send check pay to:
ActionLA/AFGJ
The Peace Center/ActionLA
8124 West 3rd Street Suite 104
Los Angeles, CA 90048
(All donations are tax deductible)
Information
about the National Immigrant Solidarity network
Pamphlet (PDF)
See our Flyers
Page to download flyers
|
4/10 Immigrant Mobilizations Lists of Events by Cities |
Released 31 March 2006  By National Immigrant Solidarity Network
April 10 Immigrant Mobilization Lists of Events by State
Lists of April 10 Events by State (as of April 9, 2006)
ARIZONA
Tucson NW corner of Ajo and 12th at 9 AM. March to Armory Park 6th Ave and 13th St. Rally at Armory Park 12:30-3:00 PM. Contact: Jennifer Allen (520) 623-4944 jallen@borderaction.org
ARKANSAS
Little Rock 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Arkansas State Capitol Contact: Neil Sealy (501)376-7151 aracorn@acorn.org Flyer: http://immigrantsolidarity.org/Documents/A10ArkansasFlyer.pdf
CALIFORNIA
UC Berkeley 12 noon - Rally at UC-Berkeley's Sproul Plaza (near Bancroft + Telegraph) 1pm - March through Berkeley Organized by: BAMN Myspace.com/nationalbamn BAMN.com (510) 502-9072 california@bamn.com
Bakersfield 10:00 AM Jastro Park, Truston Ave. Armando Elenes (UFW) Tel: (661)725-9730
Chico 2:00 PM Free Speech Area at CSU Chico Angela Larocco Tel: (530)864-5025
Concord 11:00 AM Todos Santors Park Jerry Okendo Tel: (925)210-9215
Fresno 10:00 AM San Antonio de Claret Catholic Church 2494 South Chestnut Ave., Fresno, CA 93725 Tel: (213)216-3523
Panorama City 6:30 PM Hermandad Mexicana 7915 Van Nuys Blvd. Tel: (818)989-3019 (Hermandad Mexicana)
Sacramento 10:00 Am Southside Park (corner of 8th & T st) Campaign Against Unjust Immigration LawsTel: (916)443-3424
Santa Ana 12:00 PM Federal Building 441 West 4th Street, Santa Ana, CA Denise Valasco (LULAC) (714)245-9700 (X109)
Santa Barbara 6:30 PM Plaza de la Guerra Pueblo & Clue (805)882-2484
San Jose 3:00 PM Story and King Road Salvador Bustamante, SEIU Local 1877 (408)210-6908 bustamante@seiulocal1877.org
San Francisco 5:00 p.m. assemble at 16th and Mission Streets March to the Rally at 24th and Mission Streets at 6:00 p.m. Contact: Companeros Del Barrio 415-431-9925
Los Angeles 5:00 PM La Placita Church 535 N. Main Street. David Huerta, SEIU Local 1877, (213)798-6902 Xiomara Corpeno, CHIRLA:(o) (213)353-1333/(c) (323)606-3082
San Fernando Valley 6:30 PM Hermandad Mexicana 7915 Van Nuys Blvd. Gloria Saucedo, Hermandad Mexicana (818)989.3019 gloriacau@hotmail.com
San Diego 12:00 PM Chicano Park Enrique Morones (Border Angels) Tel: (619)269-7865
COLORADO
Colorado Springs 12:00 PM Pioneer Museum, SE Corner of grounds Annie Oatman-Gardner Tel: (719)310-9386
Denver 7:00 PM Sloans Lake 17th & 26th and Sheridan) Contact: James Johnson (303) 698-7963 x128 jamesj@seiu105.org
Grand Junction 12:00 PM Sherwood Park, 2blk behind Old Chicago north of North Ave. ending at Linclon Park, 12th & North Ave. Sherman Perez Tel: (303)547-0234
Telluride 11:)) AM Main Street Contact: Oscar S. Meza (970) 417-9634 unhite@hotmail.com Flyer: English: http://www.cirnow.org/file/317.doc Spanish: http://www.cirnow.org/file/318.doc
FLORIDA
Ft. Myers 3:00 PM Flea Market on Ortiz Ave. Contact: Luis Ibarra (863) 227-0008
Homestead 6:00 p.m. Harris Field, corner of Campbell Drive and US 1, Homestead, FL Contact: Jonathan Fried (305) 281-9377 fried_jonathan@yahoo.com Flyer: English: http://immigrantsolidarity.org/Documents/A10Homesteadflyer-eng.pdf Spanish: http://immigrantsolidarity.org/Documents/A10Homesteadflyer-esp.pdf Creole: http://immigrantsolidarity.org/Documents/A10Homesteadflyer-creole.pdf
ILLINOIS
Chicago-1 4:00 PM Rep. Lipinski's Office 6245 Archer Office Claudia Marchan Tel: (312)666-2663 (X221)
Chicago-2 6:30 PM Truman College 1145 W. wilson Ave. Contact: Mehrdad Azemun (312) 332-7360 x14
Cicero 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2135 S. Laramie Ave. Organized by LULAC Councils of Illinois Blanca Vargas (708)207-1704 Gillberto Romero (630)896-1310
KENTUCKY
Lexington 10:00 a.m, Downtown Courthouse Plaza Contact: Brian Rich (859) 699-7224 brich@kccir.org website with flyers: www.kccir.org
MASSACHUSETTS
Boston 4:00 PM Boston Common Contact: Marcony Almeida (617) 350-5480 x205 malmeida@miracoalition.org
MISSOURI
Kansas City Date: April 10 Contact: Melinda Lewis (913) 677-0100 x119 Flyer: English: http://www.cirnow.org/file/329.pdf Spanish: http://www.cirnow.org/file/330.pdf
K-State University 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Contact: Mirta Chavez mirta@ksu.edu [Come for the time that suits your schedule.] Where: Bosco Plaza, in front of the K-State Union
NEBRASKA
Omaha 10:00 AM Heartland of America Park 10 & Farnam Contact: Darcy Tromanhauser (402) 438-8853 dtromanhauser@neappleseed.org
NEW JERSEY
Newark 3-6 P.M. Liberty State Park, NJ Partha Banerjee, New Jersey Immigration Policy Network, (973)621-0031 Esther Chavez, American Friends Service Committee, (973)643-1924 Kevin Brown, SEIU-32BJ, (973)824-3225; Diana Mejia, Wind of the Spirit, (973)538-2035; windofthespirit@verizon.net Rita Dentino, Casa Freehold,(732)492-1852 ACORN-NJ (973)645-1377 Hans Arnesen, Jubilee Interfaith and Gamaliel Foundation, (908)352-5154
NEW YORK
New York City 3:00 - 7:00 PM at City Hall Contact: Laura Eldridge (212) 388-3131 LEldridge@seiu32bj.org
NORTH CAROLINA
Siler City 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Siler City Town Hall (Corner of N. 2nd Ave. and E. 3rd Street) Contact: Marisol Jimenez McGee (919) 835-1525 Marisol@elpueblo.org
OHIO
Cincinnati 7:00 PM Miami of Ohio University, Hamilton Campus 1601 University Blvd., Wilks Conference Center, Conference Room A & B Contact: ACLU of Ohio (216) 472-2220
PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia 12noon - 2:00pm Love Park, 16TH Street and J.F. Kennedy Blvd, Philadelphia Contact: Ricardo Diaz (484) 410-9992 diazr@daywithoutanimmigrant.com Web: http://www.daywithoutanimmigrant.com
TEXAS
El Paso 10:00 AM Sunlad Park 12:30 PM Chamizal 4:00 PM Plazs de los Lagartos Contact: Fernando Garcia (915) 577-0724 bordernet2001@yahoo.com
Houston-1 1:00 PM Guadalupe Plaza corner of Jensen and Navigation Angela Mejia (LCLAA) Tel: (832)524-6158
Houston-2 4:00 PM Lee High School Anita wadhwa aquamarinated@yahoo.com
Houston-3 7:00 Pm - 8:30 PM University of St. Thomas, Student Life Hall 3800 Montorse Blvd. Emiliano Herrera III Tel: (832)647-2001
San Antonio-1 University of Texan-San Antonio 12:00 PM walk out 2:00 PM rally at Milam Park (210)269-5595 (Bonita)
San Antonio-2 5:00 PM Milam Park Elisa Gonzalez (210)602-1533 Claudia Sanchez (210)355-4050
WASHINGTON, DC
3 PM Assemble at Malcolm X. Park, Euclid & 16th 4 PM Rally at Washington Monument Contact: Juan Carlos Ruiz (414) 758-0600 juancarlos@core.com Flyer: English: http://www.cirnow.org/file/343.pdf Spanish: http://www.cirnow.org/file/344.pdf
also, please please visit: www.cirnow.org/content/en/april10_2006.htm for latest A10 rally information
|
|
Back to Immigrant Solidarity Network |
More articles... |
|
|
|