Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] The court shall use the most cost-effective mediation services that are readily available unless there is good cause to access alternative providers. The mediator may be a member of the professional staff of a family court or mental health services agency, or may be any other person or agency designated by the court. In order to provide mediation services, the court is not required to institute a family court."
For the compensation of judges pro tempore of the superior court that is applicable to certain types of arbitration in Washington, see RCW 2.08.180 ("A judge pro tempore who is a practicing attorney and who is not a retired justice of the supreme court or judge of a superior court of the state of Washington, or who is not an active judge of a court of the state of Washington, shall receive a compensation of one-two hundred fiftieth of the annual salary of a superior court judge for each day engaged in said trial, to be paid in the same manner as the salary of the superior judge.").

As alluded to in the columns to the left, Washington does not appear to have a general mandatory or presumptive mediation program for civil cases.