Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] State revenues shall not be used to defray the costs for the services of a mediator: Provided, That the Supreme Court of Appeals may use a portion of its budget to pay administrative costs associated with establishing and operating mediation programs: Provided, however, That grants and gifts to the state that may be used to fund mediation are not to be considered as state revenues for purposes of this subsection.").

Dorothy
Kaldi
52
WisconsinWis. Stat. § 802.12(2)(d)For Arbitration and Mediation (and More): "Reasonable Fees and Expenses of ADR Provider" as Agreed to by Parties or Set by Court - "(d) If the parties cannot agree regarding the payment of a provider of a settlement alternative [which includes arbitration, mediation, and other dispute resolution processes], the judge shall direct that the parties pay the reasonable fees and expenses of the provider of the settlement alternative. The judge may order the parties to pay into an escrow account an amount estimated to be sufficient to pay the reasonable fees and expenses of the provider of the settlement alternative."In family law cases, Wisconsin has a set system of fees paid by the parties to county courts that are used for the provision of mediation services as well as child placement studies. See generally Wis.