Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] Then, in setting neutral compensation rates, the South Dakota legislature may take a cue from cases involving medical services performed by healthcare providers who have signed arbitration agreements with patients. There, state-affiliated arbitrators are paid by the state $100/day from a specific health care services arbitration account set aside for neutral compensation See South Dakota Codified Laws § 21-25B-25 ("Per diem and expenses of panel members--Compensation of arbitration officer--Payments from health care services arbitration account. Each member of the panel shall receive one hundred dollars per day plus expenses at the same rate as other state officers as compensation for his services on the panel. The presiding judge of the circuit court shall fix the compensation of the arbitration officer. All compensation shall be paid out of the health care services arbitration account.").
Dorothy
Kaldi
45
TennesseeTenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-116
and
Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 31, Sects.
8, 13, and 15(c
)
Arbitration: Minimum of $5 Per Day and Agreement of Parties - "29-5-116. Compensation of arbitrators and umpire.