Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] (6) The arbitrator’s fee may be considered a recoverable item of costs. (7) At the conclusion of the arbitration process, the court may enter a judgment in the arbitrator’s favor and against any party who has not paid the arbitrator’s fee in accordance with the schedule established under paragraph (1)."

IMPORTANT: While courts in Oregon can refer general civil cases to mediation, they are powerless to compel parties to engage in the mediation process should they make objection to that process. Oregon Rev. Stats. § 36.185 thus provides in pertinent part: "When a party to a case files a written objection to mediation with the court, the action shall be removed from mediation and proceed in a normal fashion."

For Mediation: State-Wide Rules Explicitly Disclaim Applicability to Mediator Compensation, Leaving Local Courts to Issue Applicable Orders or Rules - "Sections 1.1 to 3.6 of these rules: . . . (3) Do not: . . . (c) In any way establish any requirements for compensation of mediators."