Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] If the State or an agency of the State is a participant in mediation with a judicial mediator, the portion of the court costs allocated to the State shall be waived by the Court."

Finally, Delaware has a voluntary arbitration program, detailed in the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act, 10 Del. Code § 5801-12, specifically dedicated to business entities and resolution of business disputes, that provides for arbitrator compensation but also FINANCIAL PENALTIES if arbitrators fail to issue awards in a timely manner. Section 5806(b) thus provides: "(b) Unless otherwise provided in an agreement, an arbitrator’s fees and expenses, together with other expenses incurred in the conduct of an arbitration, but not including counsel fees of parties to the arbitration, shall be borne as provided in a final award. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an arbitrator that fails to issue a final award in compliance with § 5808(b) of this title is not entitled to full payment of the arbitrator’s fees. The arbitrator’s fees must be reduced by 25% if the final award is less than 30 days late; the arbitrator’s fees must be reduced by 75% if the final award is between 30 and 60 days late; and the arbitrator’s fees must be reduced by 100% if the final award is more than 60 days late. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, upon petition by an arbitrator, the Court of Chancery may summarily determine, on clear and convincing evidence, that exceptional circumstances exist such that the reductions in the foregoing sentence should be modified or eliminated."