Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] Court-annexed arbitration does not appear to exist in Vermont save in three limited scenarios: where the parties' agreement does not provide a method for arbitrator appointment, where the method for arbitrator selection that the parties agreed to fails for whatever reason, and where a previously-appointed arbitrator is rendered incapacitated or otherwise unfit to serve. In these circumstances, the Court becomes empowered to appoint one or more arbitrators as necessary. See 12 V.S.A. § 5675(a) ("On application of a party, a court shall appoint one or more arbitrators if: (1) the arbitration agreement does not provide for a method of appointment; or (2) the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed; or (3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and his or her successor has not been duly appointed.").

The Vermont Superior Court Family Mediation Program offers court-subsidized, sliding scale mediation rates to participants based upon income.

All Vermont mediation frameworks mentioned herein (Civil, Family, and Probate) provide for sanctions.