Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] As can be seen from the columns to to the left, South Dakota is one of the few states were court-annexed presumptive/mandatory ADR is PROHIBITED as a matter of law. There does not appear to be any statute or rule that would provide for such a process in general civil cases.

That's not to say that in the future, things could not change. In this regard, there is the ability for courts in local intergovernmental actions (i.e., county vs. county) under South Dakota Codified Laws § 15-6-72.1 to order "alternative dispute resolution, other than binding arbitration, on such terms as the court may order."

Then, in setting neutral compensation rates, the South Dakota legislature may take a cue from cases involving medical services performed by healthcare providers who have signed arbitration agreements with patients.