Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] Court-annexed arbitration does not appear to exist in Wyoming save in three limited scenarios: where the parties' agreement does not provide a method for arbitrator appointment, where the method for arbitrator selection that the parties agreed to fails for whatever reason, and where a previously-appointed arbitrator is rendered incapacitated or otherwise unfit to serve. In these circumstances, the Court becomes empowered to appoint one or more arbitrators as necessary. See Wyoming Stats. § 1-36-105 ("If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators this method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator fails or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of one specifically named in the agreement.").

However, arbitration and other forms of ADR are encouraged. See Wyoming R. Prac. & P. 40(b)(2)(E) ("Other forms of Alternative Dispute Resolution.