Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] The court may apportion the costs of mediation between the parties based on their abilities to pay. No mediator may charge a fee for court ordered mediation greater than the fee provided by the approved sliding scale."
West Virginia has an explicit statutory authorization for the sliding scale compensation system established by Family Court Rule 41, which appears in the columns to the left, and that is W. Va. Code § 48-9-202(d) ("(d) Mediation services authorized under subsection (a) of this section shall be ordered at an hourly cost that is reasonable in light of the financial circumstances of each parent, assessed on a uniform sliding scale. Where one parent's ability to pay for such services is significantly greater than the other, the court may order that parent to pay some or all of the expenses of the other. State revenues shall not be used to defray the costs for the services of a mediator: Provided, That the Supreme Court of Appeals may use a portion of its budget to pay administrative costs associated with establishing and operating mediation programs: Provided, however, That grants and gifts to the state that may be used to fund mediation are not to be considered as state revenues for purposes of this subsection.").

Dorothy
Kaldi
52
WisconsinWis.