Table of State Neutral Compensation Rules and Statutes (May 22, 2023)
[…] "All mediators shall serve without compensation and shall not solicit or accept payment for any case undertaken as a panel mediator." (S.D.N.Y. Mediation Procedure 16(c) (July 21, 2020)).
Does the New York Constitution allow for courts to bypass the legislature in establishing neutral compensation schemes for court-annexed ADR programs that do not involve any provision of free time? It might, insofar as Art. VI. § 30 provides with respect to the delegation of legislative power to courts to create their own rules: "Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules." This is likely how compensation for court-ordered mandatory arbitration was established as per Rules of the Chief Judge Section 28.10 cited in the columns to the left.