New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The old soak's history of the world

by Don Marquis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Don Marquis

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Stuart Hay. Fair + No DJ. Green boards with pictorial pastedown, black spine, gilt on spine faded, corners bumped through, edges rubbed, hinges cracked. Pages yellowed, text unmarked. Great b/w illustrations. 170 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1924

Description: Illustrated by Drawings by Stuart Hay. Good with no dust jacket. Spine tips worn as well as small part of front edge; paper covered boards, paper label on cover, generally good cond. Previous owner name on end paper.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Soak's History of the World

by Don Marquis

price: $8.44

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Hardcover, 144 pp, Near Fine with No jacket. Green cloth and paper bound with paste on title label on front. Light edge and spine end rub with corner bumps with boards showing in places. Illustrated with 6 drawings. Page age tanning. Not an ex-lib book. Clean text pages. With occasional glances at Baycliff, L.I. and Paris, France, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Not a first Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Drawings by Stuart Hay. Inked name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Don Marquis

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Stuart Hay. Very good. No dust jacket. Book Description: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY, 1925. Book condition: very good. No dj. Illustrated in b/w by Stuart Hay. 1st thus, hard cover, cloth boards. Tight binding, clean and bright interior. Fading to spine with a small tear at the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Old Soak's History of the World, the

by Marquis, Don

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardback Drawings by Stuart Haye, spine faded, light wear to corners of cardboard covers+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Old Soak's History of the World, the

by Marquis, Don

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardback Light wear to top and bottom edge of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Illustrated by Hay, Stuart. Good. Inv. # JAN023539I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Old Soak's History of the World

by Don Marquis (With Drawings By Stuart Hay).

price: $36.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1924.

Description: First edition. Hardback. Light blue boards and dark blue cloth spine with a front cover panel showing showing an old nag pulling a chaise.....ie a one-horse shay! 192mmx132mm. 144pp. Blank school library plate on front endpaper-ie. it doesn't say which school. Remains of a label & another mark on spine. Tightly bound and with no inscriptions. Text bright & fresh throughout. Condition Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.