You are on page 1of 12
[…] 1/9/2011 Westlaw Result
convey title to the subject properties, and their requests for a declaration of clear title were
properly denied. [FN5]

Procedural history. On July 5, 2007, U.S. Bank, as trustee, foreclosed on the mortgage of Antonio
Ibanez, and purchased the Ibanez property at the foreclosure sale. On the same day, Wells Fargo,
as trustee, foreclosed on the mortgage of Mark and Tammy LaRace, and purchased the LaRace
property at that foreclosure sale.

In September and October of 2008, U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo brought separate actions in the Land
Court under G.L. c. 240, § 6, which authorizes actions "to quiet or establish the title to land situated
in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the title thereto." The two complaints sought
identical relief: (1) a judgment that the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor (Ibanez or the
LaRaces) in the property was extinguished by the foreclosure; (2) a declaration that there was no