You are on page 1of 12
[…] of the power, and the sale is wholly void." Moore v. Dick, 187 Mass. 207, 211 (1905). See Roche v.
Farnsworth, 106 Mass. 509, 513 (1871) (power of sale contained in mortgage "must be executed in
strict compliance with its terms"). See also McGreevey v. Charlestown Five Cents Sav. Bank, 294
Mass. 480, 484 (1936). [FN16]

One of the terms of the power of sale that must be strictly adhered to is the restriction on who is
entitled to foreclose. The "statutory power of sale" can be exercised by "the mortgagee or his
executors, administrators, successors or assigns." G.L. c. 183, § 21. Under G.L. c. 244, § 14, "[t]he
mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power
of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator
of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person" is empowered to
exercise the statutory power of sale. Any effort to foreclose by a party lacking "jurisdiction and
authority" to carry out a foreclosure under these statutes is void. Chace v. Morse, 189 Mass. 559,
561 (1905), citing Moore v. Dick, supra. See Davenport v. HSBC Bank USA, 275 Mich.App. 344, 347-
348 (2007) (attempt to foreclose by party that had not yet been assigned mortgage results in
"structural defect that goes to the very heart of defendant's ability to foreclose by advertisement,"
and renders foreclosure sale void).

A related statutory requirement that must be strictly adhered to in a foreclosure by power of sale is
the notice requirement articulated in G.L. c. 244, § 14. That statute provides that "no sale under
such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale," advance
notice of the foreclosure sale has been provided to the mortgagee, to other interested parties, and
by publication in a newspaper published in the town where the mortgaged land lies or of general
circulation in that town. Id.